Privacy Policy

The purpose of SALTY BANGS Privacy Policy is to inform you of how SALTY BANGS manages, collects, uses, processes and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the general law intended to protect your privacy, as amended from time to time. Protecting our customer’s Personal Data and compliance with Applicable Laws is of the utmost importance to SALTY BANGS and a matter we take very seriously.  We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which applies to all Personal Data we collect through our Platforms or other channels.

 

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise browse any of the products, services or content offered by us, you agree and consent to SALTY BANGS.

 

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, which will inform you how we collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with SALTY BANGS Terms and Conditions,  which this Privacy Policy forms part. This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to THE ICONIC in respect of your Personal Data.  We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to Applicable Laws, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy. We trust that it will assist you in making an informed decision whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

 

Note this Privacy Policy does not cover information collected from individuals as part of our recruitment and selection process, when we engage contractors or onboard employed by our labour hire agencies. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the practices of organisations that THE ICONIC does not own or control, or to people that THE ICONIC does not employ or oversee even if offers, coupons or links to their websites appear within our Platforms or technology.   

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Data from you.  Examples of the types of Personal Data we may collect includes your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, birthday, your shopping or browsing behaviours, and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us.  Where such information pertains to an identified individual - Personal Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect Personal Data from you when:

 

1.      You register an account on the Website or the Apps;

 

2.      You use any of our related services, such as subscribing to our newsletter or product notifications;

 

3.      You browse our products and services or otherwise interact with our Website and Apps;

 

4.      You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on your device;

 

5.      You interact with our customer service team or other representatives, for example, via our webform, chat, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to-face meetings;

 

6.      You interact with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts, commenting on our posts, private messaging us on our Social Media;

 

7.      You sign up to our affiliate marketing partner network;

 

8.      You purchase a gift card for redemption on SALTY BANGS;

 

9.      You participate in our promotions and giveaways, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;

 

10.  You voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us for any reason.

 

We do not directly collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes.  Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies.  None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us. However, we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.

 

We may use and disclose your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products as services, including to:

 

1.      provide, maintain, protect and improve our technology, products and services, and monitor their effectiveness;

 

2.      register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity or age;

 

3.      process your order for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order;

 

4.      deliver or perform the products or services you purchased, including couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;

 

5.      facilitate you transacting via alternative payment methods (such as Paypal or Afterpay);

 

6.      process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Terms and Conditions;

 

7.      provide you with supporting services and functions related to your user account, such as saved items in cart, wish-list, brand or product and browser notifications;

 

8.      communicate with you in relation to (i) your queries, requests and feedback, (ii) material changes to our Website and Apps Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions, and (iii) matters relating to the operation of your account via the applicable or appropriate medium including email, SMS, or communicating with you at the telephone number you provide;

 

9.      personalise and improve your customer experience when you visit the Website and the Apps, for example by prioritising products and services appearing in your search results or feed, or in communications we send you;

 

10.  monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions, including dispute resolution;

 

11.  to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud detection and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you;

 

You should ensure that all Personal Data you submit to us is complete, accurate, up-to-date and correct.  Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.  You should keep us updated of any relevant changes to your Personal Data. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data if you have not updated us of such changes.

 

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Data likely to be used by us or disclosed by us to another organisation is accurate, up-to-date and correct.  

 

We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured and to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage or alteration of your Personal Data.  However, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of Personal Data by third parties which is attributable to factors beyond our control. Further, given that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any (personal or other) information you transmit to us; and as such we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to our Platforms being linked to the Internet.

 

DATA RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION

When Personal Data in our possession is (i) no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was originally collected or (ii) retention by us is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes, we will exercise measures to ensure such Personal Data is either destroyed or anonymised.  If this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.

 

UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time.  In this regard, SALTY BANGS may update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and any changes in legal or regulatory requirements in our discretion.  

 

Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy on our Website, any updates to which will be posted on our Website By continuing to use our Platforms and/or services after the Privacy Policy has been amended, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the website. You are encouraged to visit the above Website regularly to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.